Privacy policy

General

UNITED SAFETY respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. During the course of its activities, UNITED SAFETY will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Customers who visit the UNITED SAFETY store;
  • Internet online shop users;
  • Visitors to our website; and
  • Customers who enter trade promotions conducted by UNITED SAFETY.

 

Use and disclosure of information collected by UNITED SAFETY

The information collected may include:

  • Details you provide us with when you visit our stores or enter our trade promotions;
  • Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address for account customers or users of our online store
  • Your name, mailing address, phone number and credit card information from customers of the online store
  • Details of website usage from visitors to our website.

 

UNITED SAFETY collects this information from you in the following ways: when you submit a request via our contact us page, when you place an order via our online shop, when you provide us with information at one of our stores, when you enter a trade promotion, and finally on an on-going basis, whenever you visit UNITED SAFETY's website. UNITED SAFETY may pass on certain information such as your name and address to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies or to data entry service providers, but UNITED SAFETY will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose.

UNITED SAFETY may use your information to process your transaction, administer your account, conduct credit and other checks, for UNITED SAFETY’s own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to help UNITED SAFETY develop its website to be more specific to Customers’ needs and user friendly, to advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, trade promotions and for any other use which you authorise.

In addition, UNITED SAFETY may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. However, UNITED SAFETY will not do this by email or SMS (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your consent to do so. These emails and SMS’ will include an “unsubscribe” facility. Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive emails or SMS, you can contact us by phoning us or emailing us, details of which are available on the “Contact Us” page of our website.

Cookies

UNITED SAFETY may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to UNITED SAFETY's server. UNITED SAFETY may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of UNITED SAFETY’s website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the UNITED SAFETY website will not be personalised.

Security of your Information

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to UNITED SAFETY.

Access to your information

You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about UNITED SAFETY's privacy policy should be sent to the following address: sales@unitedsafety.com.au. UNITED SAFETY will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

Updates to your information

If your information changes or you discover that information held by UNITED SAFETY is otherwise incorrect, please contact UNITED SAFETY and UNITED SAFETY will endeavour to update and correct the information. UNITED SAFETY may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

Changes to our policy

UNITED SAFETY's handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly. Contact information You can contact UNITED SAFETY by visiting the Contact Us page on our website at http://www.unitedsafety.com.au

Cart  

No products

Shipping $0.00
Total $0.00

Cart Check out